2024 Green Room Award Winners Announced

by | Apr 9, 2024

 

Victoria’s theatre industry came together at the Comedy Theatre last night for the 41st Green Room Awards. The event was also live streamed via the Australian Digital Concert Hall.

The star-studded line-up of performers included Courtney Monsma and Zoe Coppinger from WICKED, the casts of GROUNDHOG DAY, SONGS FOR A NEW WORLD, CUDDLE, KINKY BOOTS and Rhonda Burchmore with the Jack Earle Trio. Speakers on the night included Minister for Creative Industries The Honourable Colin Brooks MP, Lord Mayor Sally Capp, Association President Anton Berezin and Association Patron, Dr Liz Jones AO.

Minister for Creative Industries The Hon. Colin Brooks said, “From independent shows that got people talking to much loved global hits making their Victorian debut, it’s been a huge year on stage and behind the scenes for Victoria’s performing arts community. Congratulations and thank you to all of this year’s winners and nominees for your talent and tenacity and the role you play in making Victoria the vibrant creative state it is.”

Attendees at the ceremony included Stuart Maunder, Kate Mulvany, Zahra Newman, Andy Karl, Elisa McCann, Josh Piterman, Stephanie Jones, Antoinette Halloran, Dimity Shepherd, Richard Mills, Patricia Cornelius, Michelle Law. Susie Dee, Sarah Goodes, Sheridan Harbridge, Reuben Kaye, Phillip Adams, Maude Davey, Michelle Brasier, Lucy Guerin and Josh Helman.

GRAA 2023 WINNERS LIST

 

 

CABARET

8 award categories / 8 award recipients

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION

Spunk Daddy presented by Autonomous Inventions and The Butterfly Club as part of Melbourne Fringe

 

OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE

Ella Ganza in association with Joshua Taliani for BLAKOUT commissioned by YIRRAMBOI Festival and presented by Arts Centre Melbourne

 

OUTSTANDING MUSICAL DIRECTION

Greg Lavell for Cabaret Unscripted presented by Melbourne Unscripted and The Butterfly Club as part of Melbourne Fringe

 

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION

Casey Gould for Spunk Daddy presented by Autonomous Inventions and The Butterfly Club as part of Melbourne Fringe

 

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SONGS

Gillian Cosgriff for Actually, Good presented by Gillian Cosgriff and The Butterfly Club as part of Melbourne International Comedy Festival

 

OUTSTANDING WRITING

Darby James for Spunk Daddy presented by Autonomous Inventions and The Butterfly Club as part of Melbourne Fringe

 

OUTSTANDING ARTISTE

Miss Friby for Galah. presented by Miss Friby Productions

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION DESIGN

Elizabeth Dawson-Smith and Louise Purcell for Galah. (stage) presented by Miss Friby Productions

 

 

CONTEMPORARY AND EXPERIMENTAL (CEP)

4 award categories / 6 award recipients

CONTRIBUTION TO SECTOR AND COMMUNITY (2 recipients)

Kianna Oricci, Lay The Mystic and Efren Pamilacan for GENESIS presented by Arts House and Cypher Culture

Bukjeh

 

OUTSTANDING WORK

Betty Grumble for Enemies of Grooviness Eat Sh!t produced by Performing Lines and presented by Arts House and Melbourne Fringe

 

PERFORMANCE BY A PERFORMER OR ENSEMBLE (2 recipients)

Dan Daw for The Dan Daw Show presented by Arts House and RISING

Heather Cull, Sandy Daly, Marilyn Davies, Sally Goldner, Clare Larman, Terri Seddon, Jo Walker and Sandy Wood for WAKE produced by Performing Lines and presented by The Substation, Melbourne Fringe and THE RABBLE

 

DESIGN / TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT

Design Team for ~~~~~ “…derelict in uncharted space…” by Fayen d’Evie, Benjamin Hancock, Rebecca Bracewell, Luke D. King, Georgina Kleege, Nelly Kate, Andy Slater, Lloyd Mst, Jon Tjhia, Alex Craig, Anastasia La Fey, Aaron McPeake, Ashley Buchanan, Marco Cher-Gibard, Anna Seymour, Sheereen Perrin, George Thomas, Lorena Zapiain and Sheri Wells-Jensen presented by Chunky Move and Melbourne Fringe

 

DANCE

8 award categories / 9 award recipients

BEST SOUND DESIGN

Alisdair Macindoe for 4/4 presented by Chunky Move

 

BEST VISUAL / DIGITAL DESIGN

Lighting Design: Alex Nguyen and Marco Cher-Gibard for MOHINI presented by Raina Peterson and Arts House as part of FRAME: A biennial of Dance

 

BEST SET / COSTUME DESIGN

Set Design: Paul Yore and Devon Ackermann, Costume Design: Toni Maticevski for Triptych presented by Phillip Adams BalletLab and Temperance Hall as part of FRAME: A biennial of Dance

 

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY

Antony Hamilton for Forever and Ever presented by Antony Hamilton and Sydney Dance Co.

 

BEST ENSEMBLE

Harrison Hall, Samuel Harnett-Welk, Benjamin Hurley, Oliver Savariego and Alexandra Dobson for Triptych presented by Phillip Adams BalletLab and Temperance Hall as part of FRAME: A biennial of Dance

 

BEST PERFORMER (2 recipients)

Jesse Scales for Forever and Ever presented by Antony Hamilton and Sydney Dance Co.

Raghav Handa for TWO presented by Raghav Handa and Arts House as part of FRAME: A biennial of Dance and produced by Performing Lines

 

BREAKING GROUND AWARD

Jackie Sheppard for The Honouring presented by Jackie Sheppard and Arts House as part of FRAME: A biennial of Dance

 

OUTSTANDING CREATION

Lucy Guerin for NEWRETRO presented by Lucy Guerin Inc.

 


INDEPENDENT THEATRE

8 award categories / 9 recipients

BEST NEW WRITING

Liv Satchell with Chanella Macri and Emily Tomlins for i sat and waited but you were gone too long presented by VIMH in association with La Mama Theatre

 

BEST DIRECTION

Cassandra Fumi for The Crocodile presented by Spinning Plates Co. in association with fortyfivedownstairs

 

BEST PERFORMER (2 recipients)

Cait Spiker for The Crocodile presented by Spinning Plates Co. in association with fortyfivedownstairs

Lily Fish for Rakali presented by Fish and Duncan as part of the Melbourne Fringe Festival

BEST ENSEMBLE

Clare Bartholomew, Nicci Wilks and Mozes for The Long Pigs presented by WE3 and Cluster Arts and Theatre Works

 

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

Bronwyn Pringle for Prophet presented by Poiesis and Theatre Works

 

BEST SET AND COSTUME

Dann Barber for The Crocodile presented by Spinning Plates Co. in association with fortyfivedownstairs

 

BEST SOUND DESIGN AND COMPOSITION

Meena Shamaly and Camille El Feghali for Zaffé presented by Stéphanie Ghajar & Collaborators as part of Melbourne Fringe Festival

 

BEST PRODUCTION

Animal Farm presented by Bloomshed and Darebin Arts Speakeasy

 

 

 

MUSICAL THEATRE – COMMERCIAL/FUNDED

9 award categories / 9 award recipients

ARTISTS ENSEMBLE (INCLUDING FEATURED ENSEMBLE)

The Company for Once presented by Darlinghurst Theatre Company

 

ARTISTS (LEADING)

Seann Miley Moore for Miss Saigon presented by Opera Australia in association with Cameron Mackintosh

 

ARTISTS (SUPPORTING)

Jack Chambers for Mary Poppins presented by Disney and Cameron Mackintosh in association with Michael Cassel Group

 

NEW AUSTRALIAN MUSIC THEATRE WRITING

Tom Gleisner (Book and Lyrics) and Katie Weston (Music) for Bloom presented by Melbourne Theatre Company

 

DESIGN

Silicon Theatre Scenery implement by Cam Balfour (Automation) for Miss Saigon presented by Opera Australia in association with Cameron Mackintosh

 

CHOREOGRAPHY

Michael Ralph for Elvis: A Musical Revolution presented by David Venn Enterprises

 

DIRECTION (MUSIC)

Guy Simpson (Supervisor) and Anthony Barnhill (Musical Director) for The Phantom of the Opera presented by Opera Australia and The Really Useful Group in association with Cameron Mackintosh

 

DIRECTION (STAGE AND TECHNICAL)

Laurence Connor and Jean-Pierre Van Der Spuy (Stage) for Miss Saigon presented by Opera Australia in association with Cameron Mackintosh

 

OUTSTANDING MUSIC THEATRE PRODUCTION

Mary Poppins presented by Disney, Cameron Mackintosh and Michael Cassel Group

 

 

MUSICAL THEATRE – INDEPENDENT/FRINGE

9 award categories / 9 award recipients

ARTISTS ENSEMBLE (INCLUDING FEATURED ENSEMBLE)

The Angels (Carter Rickard, Cody Green, Jayden Prelc, Lochlan Erard, Samuel Allsop) for Kinky Boots presented by James Terry Collective

 

ARTISTS (LEADING)

Charmaine Gorman for A Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Forum presented by Watch This

 

ARTISTS (SUPPORTING)

Javon King for Guys and Dolls presented by Antipodes Theatre Company

 

NEW AUSTRALIAN MUSIC THEATRE WRITING

Sarah Wynen for Blue to the Horizon presented by Sevenfold Theatre Company

 

DESIGN

Sidney Younger (Lighting) for BODY OF WORK – Parade, Songs for a New World

 

CHOREOGRAPHY

Veronica Beattie George for La Cage aux Folles presented by David M. Hawkins in association with Arts Centre Melbourne

 

MUSIC DIRECTION

David Butler for Guys and Dolls presented by Antipodes Theatre Company

 

DIRECTION

Martin Croft for Kinky Boots presented by James Terry Collective

 

OUTSTANDING INDEPENDENT MUSIC THEATRE PRODUCTION

Kinky Boots presented by James Terry Collective

 

 

OPERA

8 award categories / 10 award recipients

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE IN A LEAD ROLE (2 recipients)

Antoinette Halloran for Götterdämmerung presented by Melbourne Opera

Adrian Tamburini Götterdämmerung presented by Melbourne Opera

 

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE IN A SUPPORTING ROLE (2 recipients)

Timo Riihonen for Tannhäuser presented by Opera Australia

Dimity Shepherd for Galileo presented by Victorian Opera

 

DESIGN

Dann Barber (Sets), Sabina Myers (Costumes) and Lisa Mibus (Lighting) for Melbourne Cheremushki presented by Victorian Opera

 

MUSICAL ACHIEVEMENT

Conducting: Richard Mills for Galileo presented by Victorian Opera

 

NEW AUSTRALIAN OPERA

Richard Mills and Malcolm Angelucci for Galileo presented by Victorian Opera

 

BEST DIRECTION

Constantine Costi for Melbourne, Cheremushki presented by Victorian Opera

 

OUSTANDING SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT

The Ring Cycle presented by Melbourne Opera

 

BEST PRODUCTION

Idomeneo presented by Victorian Opera

 

THEATRE COMPANIES

10 award categories / 10 award recipients

OUTSTANDING NEW AUSTRALIAN WRITING

Declan Furber Gillick for Jacky presented by Melbourne Theatre Company

 

OUTSTANDING COMPOSITION & SOUND DESIGN

Joe Paradise Lui for Is God Is presented by Melbourne Theatre Company and Sydney Theatre Company

 

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN

Rachel Burke for My Sister Jill presented by Melbourne Theatre Company and Wittenoom presented by Red Stitch Actors’ Theatre

 

DIRECTON

Susie Dee for My Sister Jill presented by Melbourne Theatre Company

 

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN

Marg Horwell for Bernhardt/Hamlet presented by Melbourne Theatre Company

 

OUTSTANDING SET DESIGN

Marg Horwell for Escaped Alone and What If If only presented by Melbourne Theatre Company

 

OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE

My Sister Jill presented by Melbourne Theatre Company

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION

My Sister Jill presented by Melbourne Theatre Company

 

OUTSTANDING PERFORMER (2 recipients)

Danny Ball for Loaded presented by Malthouse Theatre

Chika Ikogwe for seven methods of killing kylie jenner presented by Malthouse Theatre in association with Darlinghurst Theatre Company and Green Door Theatre Company

 

ASSOCIATION AWARDS

Work for Young Audiences (CEP)

The By Kids For Kids Collective for Don’t Panic, Everything Is Urgent presented by ArtPlay and House of Muchness

 

Betty Pounder Award for Original Australian Choreography (MT)

Michael Ralph for Elvis: A Musical Revolution presented by David Venn Enterprises

 

Geoffrey Milne Award (CEP)

Phillip Adams

 

Lifetime Achievement Award

Phillip Adams

 

Technical Achievement Award

Peter John Sidney Pettet

 

Related Posts

Sister Act heading to Brisbane

Sister Act heading to Brisbane

HALLELUJAH! BRISBANE TO BE BLESSED WITH SISTER ACT MUSICAL   “An irresistibly great time” – The Independent (UK)   The most heavenly of musicals, Sister Act, starring Casey Donovan, Genevieve Lemon and Rhonda Burchmore, will debut in Brisbane from February.   In...

Gorman Grease Scrubs

Gorman Grease Scrubs

GORMAN TO RELEASE GREASE INSPIRED HOSPITAL SCRUBS TO RANGE   Leading fashion brand Gorman has collaborated exclusively with GREASE to create a range of hospital scrubs inspired by the iconic musical currently touring Australia.   The team from Gorman are also...

Bloomsday in Melbourne – Samuel Beckett and the Rainbow Girl

Bloomsday in Melbourne – Samuel Beckett and the Rainbow Girl

Bloomsday in Melbourne announces the première in June of a new play recounting the darkly comic tale of young Samuel Beckett's time with James Joyce in late 1920s Paris and his disastrous relationship with Joyce's doomed daughter, Lucia. “I’m moved by Lucia’s amazing...